I just decided to look it up....Wikipedia says that it is highly perishable? Do you keep it in the fridge?
This oil is very high in Omega 6, low in 3 and has no 9.
This was interesting:
Wheat germ oil in particular has been studied by researchers as an exercise and physical performance enhancing agent. Studies indicate that the octacosanol found in wheat germ oil may help to enhance endurance, reaction time, and exercise capacity. Octacosanol may also have cholesterol-lowering effects, but additional research is needed to confirm these findings.
This from Mountain Rose Herbs:
Medical and Cosmetic Use
Wheat Germ Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.
Specifically, Wheat Germ Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:
Dry and cracked skin
Prematurely aged skin
Tired and overexerted muscles
Sunburn and burns
Poor blood circulation
Improves lymph function
High cholesterol levels
Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.
For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% Wheat Germ Oil into your oil blend. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.
And lastly, here is a site with a bunch of facts about Wheat Germ Oil: