CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Hyperthyroidism and heart failure
 
calej Views: 2,741
Published: 13 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 18,635

Re: Hyperthyroidism and heart failure


Hi Jama!

I was diagnosed with Graves disease and hyperthyroidism last December and my pulse then was 120 beats per minute. My hands were shaky, got confused (brain fog) often, and had moody moments too.

My endo first prescribed Tapazole and I had horrible side effects! So then he prescribed PTU but I didn't take it. I found out about minerals therapy on
http://www.ithyroid.com
and it has worked wonders for me.

I drink mineral water everyday and take the vitamins prescribed by the site. I also stopped taking Vit. C and E which depleted the copper mineral in my body.

After 2 months of this treatment, my heartrate is down to 71 and a week ago, I had my blood tested again and my FT3 is now down to 9.04 from 32.63 (normal range is 3.1 to 6.8). My FT4 also improved from 87.8 it went down to 33.71 (normal range 12 to 22). My TSH though is still the same value 0.01

I'll have my blood tested again and hope I'm totally normal by then! Thank you ithyroid!!! :)

My
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.com

1.203 sec, (1)