CureZone   Log On   Join
Image Embedded If it's not Adrenal Fatigue or Hypothyroidism then what is it? :(
 

Lugolís Iodine Free S&H
J.Crowísģ Lugolís Iodine Solution. Restore lost reserves.



Original Hulda Clark
Hulda Clark Cleanses



Your Ad Here
Place your ad here !



Better Than Colonics. Period.
Oxygen Detoxification for both small and large intestine...


Google Advertisement
Google Advertisement
Google Advertisement
Vegeta Views: 13,898
Published: 10 years ago
 

If it's not Adrenal Fatigue or Hypothyroidism then what is it? :(


Hi,

I'm 27 and male.

Received my test results from Genova regarding total thyroid panel and they have me completely confused.

My major symptoms are insomnia (waking 3-4 hours after going to sleep and finding it difficult getting back to sleep), heart palpitations, tinnitus in left ear (not causing sleep problems), neck and jaw pain, frequent urination which I had cystoscopy and urine tests for and nothing was found except elevated red cells in urine and always feeling tired.

I am NOT on any MEDICATION (thyroid or other) or nutritional supplements.

I have done a few tests which are listed below:

Liver Function Test:

Serum total bilirubin level: 6 umol/L (1-19 U)
**ALT/SGPT serum level: 41 U/L (<41 U)
Serum alkaline phosphatase: 114 U/L (30-130 U)
Serum gamma-glutamyl transferase level: 31 U/L (<60 U)
Serum total protein: 77 g/L (60-80 U)
Serum albumin: 47 g/L (35-50 U)
Serum globulin: 30 g/L (18-35 U)

Bone Profile:

Serum calcium: 2.40 mmol/L (2.15-2.60 U)
Corrected serum calcium level: 2.26 mmol/L (2.15-2.60 U)
Serum inorganic phosphate: 1.45 mmol/L (0.80-1.50 U)

Serum Urea and Electrolytes:

Serum sodium: 145 mmol/L (133-146 U)
Serum potassium: 4.4 mmol/L (3.5-5.3 U)
Serum creatinine: 82 umol/L (45-100 U)
GFR calculated: >60 ml/min (>60 U)

Full blood count:

**Total white cell count: 6.0 x10^9/1 (3.7-11.0 U)
Red blood cell count: 5.74 x10^12/1 (4.50-6.50 U)
Haemoglobin estimation: 144 g/l (130-180 U)
Haematocrit: 0.44 (0.40-0.54 U)
**Mean corpuscular volume (MCV): 76.1 fl (76.0-104.0 U)
**Mean corpuscular haemoglobin (MCH): 25.1 pg (27.0-32.0 U)
Red blood cell distribution width: 12.1 (11.5-14.5 U)

**Platelet count: 191 x10^9/1 (150-450 U)
Neutrophil count: 2.7 x10^9/1 (1.7-7.5 U)
Lymphocyte count: 2.5 x10^9/1 (1.0-4.5 U)
Monocyte count: 0.6 x10^9/1 (0.2-1.1 U)
Eosinophil count: 0.1 x10^9/1 (0.0-0.6 U)
Basophil count: 0.1 x10^9/1 (0.0-0.3 U)
Nucleated percentage red blood cell count: 0.00 x10^9/L

Plasma Glucose Level: 5.2 mmol/L (3.3-6.0 U)

Haematology Test:

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate: 5 mm/hr (1-14 U)

My thyroid test results were as follows:

Thyroid Function Test from June 2010:

Serum free T4 level: 15.9 pmol/L (11.0-22.0 U)
Serum TSH level: 6.9 mU/L (0.10-4.00 U)

Thyroid Function Test from January 2011:

Serum free T4 level: 15.3 pmol/L (11.0-22.0 U)
Serum TSH level: 2.4 mU/L (0.10-4.00 U)

Now here are the Genova labs test results from January 2011 with the TSH at 2, the results were in a PDF file but I took a snapshot of them and uploaded them here with only my personal info removed:


http://i.imgur.com/vdQMF.jpg


http://i.imgur.com/QYJ1d.jpg


Genova adrenal saliva test from January 2011:


http://i.imgur.com/C2VGc.jpg


http://i.imgur.com/xcP30.jpg


I must mention though that I only got 3 hours of sleep prior to taking saliva samples that day (10AM, 2PM, 7PM, 11PM) and the first sample was taken at 10AM as the lab said wake up between 6AM-9AM and take the first sample between 30-60mins after awakening and the rest 4-5 hours after each other so I don't know if that caused cortisol to go up or down or whether it can be called a reliable test :(

The blood for the 2 thyroid tests (Genova & NHS 2011) was drawn at the same time and the TSH seems to correlate. I am still waiting for Reverse T3 results which are due
next week. Do you think rT3 could be an issue by looking at the current results?

Could this all be related to copper overload or something? I am thinking of getting a hair mineral analysis done next. I know I am quite deficient in zinc as I did the zinc taste test which confirmed it.

At the time all of these symptoms of insomnia, headaches, tinnitus, TMJ, neck pain, dark and sunken skin under eyes and night time urination began over 2 years ago I developed stretch marks on my arms, my forehead developed some lines, my hair turned white (now about 60 hairs are white) and I started getting cherry angiomas on my body.

Still as clueless now as I was back then as to what is wrong with me :( :( :(
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.com

0.219 sec, (3)