CureZone   Log On   Join
Aging puffy face, Eye bags, Pale fingernails. what does this mean??
 

Lugol’s Iodine Free S&H
J.Crow’s® Lugol’s Iodine Solution. Restore lost reserves.



Cloves & Wormwood
Parasite Cleanse



Your Ad Here
Place your ad here !


More
More

Lugol’s Iodine Free S&H
J.Crow’s® Lugol’s Iodine Solution. Restore lost reserves.



Cloves & Wormwood
Parasite Cleanse



Your Ad Here
Place your ad here !


aman2010 Views: 27,635
Published: 10 years ago
 

Aging puffy face, Eye bags, Pale fingernails. what does this mean??


stats, from the UK, ENGLAND
Age: 19 - Male
Height: 5'8
Weight: 75kg (gained 2 kgs in the last 4 months)

I have quite a few physical symptoms that most other people dont have at my age, I want to know what they might mean?

I have always had small hands and have no proper moons on my thumb/fingers. My finger nails are half white and cloudy with red bands on the end and no moons. The also have very fine verticle ridges.. but i have heard these ridges are acceptable. - What could these symptoms mean? bad circulation? weak kidneys adrenals thyroid?


Also my toenails (which I dont have photos of) have no moons and are quite pail... with more corse vertical ridges and also Some HORIZONTAL RIDGES.


And i also always have a puffy face and eye bags, what would it most likely be due to? Its got worse as Ive got older. (ignore the yellowish tinge in my photos... its just my crap phone camera)



Health history

I had 4-5 Amalgam fillings as a kid for about 4-5 years, which the teeth were then taken out at age 14/15 due to over crowding (so no Amalgams now). The Amalgams may have weakened my thyroid/adrenals.

Anyway my other Thyroid/adrenal Symptoms just for reference:

Low strenght and muscle tone
Body consists more of fat.

• Less stamina than others
• Less energy than others
• Long recovery period after any activity
• Low Grade Depression
• Often feeling cold
• Cold hands and feet
• Palpitations
• Plaque buildup
• exercise fatigues me
• Constipation or sometimes diariha
• thinning outer eyebrows
• Dry Hair
• Dry cracking skin
• Nodding off easily
• Air Hunger (feeling like you can’t get enough air)
• Inability to concentrate or read long periods of time
• Forgetfulness
• Foggy thinking - Slow thinking!
• Inability to lose weight
• Always gaining weight
• Low sex drive
• puffiness
• Aching bones/muscles (sometimes)
• Bumpy pores on legs
Acne on face and in hair
• Complete lack of motivation
• Extremely crabby, irritable, intolerant of others (sometimes)
• Bad Handwriting
• Internal itching of ears
• Dry skin on legs
• Major anxiety/worry
• Ringing in ears (sometimes)
• Joint pain if try to flex joints too much
• Low body temperature
• legs hardly ever sweat and feel cooler than rest of body...even if im hot.
• frequent urination
- low muscle tone, hard to gain muscle
-sleep much longer than others.. and still feel unrested

and my diet is CLEANN, all I drink with my food is filtered water. and I eat gluten and dairy free. My body just seems CRAP AND WEAK and excersice doesnt seem to benifit me as much as it should do...

Blood History just for reference

2008
Thyroid TSH: 0.91 (0.2 - 4)
Haemoglobin: 13.8 (12-18)
White count: 5.7 (3-11)
Platelets: 200 (140-400)
Glucose: 4.3
MCV: 82 (80-99)

Ferratin: 9
B12: 589
Folic acid: 6

2010 (4 months ago)
Thyroid TSH: 1.8 (0.2 - 4)
Haemoglobin: 14.5 (12-18)
White count: 7 (3-11)
Platelets: 272 (140-400)
Glucose: 4.7
MCV: 83 (80-99)

Ferratin: 62
B12: 481
Folic acid: 4.4
Vitamin D: 49
Calcium: 2.48
Creatinine: 89
CRP: 1
LFT: I was told 'normal'
Bone: I was told 'normal'

My Blood pressure: 120/72 (100/60 - 140/90)

Things I already know/done:
I have been suplmenting my Ferratin, B12 and vitamin D levels in the past 4 months, healthy target levels to be 100, 900 & 75... I am due a blood test to see how much i have raised them by. I have also been supplementing with a C+B complex and Iodine all this time.

TO DO: I also need to yet test my thyroid FT3, FT4, RT3 and anti-bodies (anti-tpo and tg-ab)tested

And also Cortisol tested.

What other things should i get tested, testosterone?

 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.com

0.421 sec, (3)