CureZone   Log On   Join
What is going on with my body? Blood test results included!
 
Changexpert Views: 3,517
Published: 6 years ago
 

What is going on with my body? Blood test results included!


Hello,

I am a 26 yr old male. My story is really long and complicated, but I will try to be concise. I have been suffering from hair loss after severe weight loss (+100 pounds) over 10 months. This happened 8 years ago. I have maintained healthy weight since then, but I do gain/lose weight very easily. Hair loss problem worsened when I got two big surgeries in year 2013 and 2014 respectively. Both surgeries required general anesthesia and a lot of Antibiotics afterward. Also, I was on rounds of Antibiotics for Acne previously, which seemed to damage my gut health. As a result, I seem to have leaky gut, causing bacteria to proliferate. Recently, I was diagnosed with mild infection of H. Pylori as well. Currently, I am suffering from dysphagia, occasional heartburn, constipation, hemorrhoids, constant fatigue, shallow sleep at night, and worsened hair loss.

I have been trying to figure out what the heck is going on with my body since September of last year. I finally decided to get blood test at the end of November, and the results are shown below.



TSH November - 1.86 (reference: 0.45 - 4.5 uIU/mL)
TSH December - 1.23 uIU/mL, after 26 days

Free T3 - 3.0 (2.0-4.4 pg/mL)
Free T4 - 1.91, high (0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL)
rT3 - 30.8, high (9.2 - 24.1 ng/dL)
FT3/RT3 ratio < 10 (> 20 needed)

Thyroglobulin Antibody - 0.9 (0.0 - 0.9 IU/mL)
TPO Ab - 14 (0 - 34 IU/mL)

Vitamin D - 22.8 (30 - 100 ng/dL)

WBC November - 3.0, low (3.4 - 10.8 xE3/uL)
WBC January - 4.8, greatly improved, but still low

Neutrophil November - 0.9, very low (1.4 - 7.0 xE3/uL)
Neutrophil January - 2.5, greatly improved, still low

Neutrophil, Lymphs, Monocytes, Eos, Basos % November
29%, 58%, 9%, 3%, 1% (not normal as Neutrophil needs to be way higher)

Neutrophil, Lymphs, Monocytes, Eos, Basos % January
53%, 37%, 7%, 2%, 1%


Test confirmed that I do not have Hashimoto's disease, but I am not sure if I do have Graves. However, I highly doubt that I have Graves disease as my thyroglobulin antibody level was within reference range.

My TSH level is declining rapidly, and I am not sure why. Low/declining TSH along with high FT4 and high rT3 makes me suspect that I have hyperthyroidism. I think my body have gone into "defense mode" to accommodate physical stress from two big surgeries and damages in the digestive system. My physician says I am fine, but I feel lethargic all the time. I can't think or focus and definitely need remedy for whatever condition I have.

I strongly do not want to go on prescription meds because my body may not be strong enough to take it currently. It looks like my immune system is becoming functional again as seen with increased neutrophil and WBC count. This, I believe is because of acupuncture treatments and Lactoferrin supplement I have taken since December. However, I am shedding excessive hair currently, at least 1.5 times more compared to the past, which worries me significantly. Shedding is occurring everywhere, from back to front, including sides. Upon research, I found out that lactoferrin activates macrophage cells, which can increase mast cell activity, leading to more allergic reaction and Histamine Intolerance .

Could you please tell me what condition I have currently and how to treat it naturally? I am willing to take supplements that are proven to work, just not prescription meds. I would sincerely appreciate any insights... Thanks in advance.



PS: One other thing to note is that I have difficult time with urination. I can hold off the urge, but it takes me long time to get the last few drips out in the restroom. Appearance is always murky, never clear, along with full of foams. No burning, itching, or bleeding in the urination. Also, the smell is horrible :[ I am suspecting urinary tract infection, but my doctors have not mentioned anything about this matter. I realize this may have been too much information, and if it offended anybody, I apologize sincerely.
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.com

0.359 sec, (2)