CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: concur
 

Free Clark DVD!
Order this free DVD that includes a testimonial by former State Repres...



Dr. Clark Shop
Hulda Clark Cleanses



Lugol’s Iodine Free S&H
J.Crow’s® Lugol’s Iodine Solution. Restore lost reserves.


More
Changexpert Views: 7,045
Published: 6 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 2,245,683

Re: concur


I have not seen the study for selenium chelation. Could you share the link?

I have never taken selenium more than 400 mcg/day, and I usually supplemented 200 mcg/day for 4 months. My serum selenium level was still within the reference range, although on the higher end. Is it possible for selenium to compete with Iodine for thyroid formation? Something is inhibiting Iodine and selenium to be metabolized to form necessary thyroid, and I have no clue what that is.

FWIW, my MCV is slightly elevated at 98 fL (high end rr 97 fL) and my RBC, hemoglobin, and platelet counts have been decreasing. My serum iron level was normal in December, but might have dropped a little since then (not sure what my current level is). Ferritin level was well above 300 because I used to take ferrous furmarate for 2 months. My RBC folate level and B12 levels were all within the reference range.

There is some kind of anemia going on, but I do not know which kind of anemia. I am going to schedule an appointment with a hematologist. If you have any ideas, please let me know.
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.com

0.641 sec, (1)