CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Is my chronic anxiety caused by adrenal fatigue or my brain?
 
alwaysleepy Views: 2,302
Published: 5 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 2,310,277

Re: Is my chronic anxiety caused by adrenal fatigue or my brain?


I'm writing on my mobile so bear with me (comp died).It was sorta high in the morning, like a 9.5 was max and I had a 8.7. On the test I was sorta amped up but not as bad as some other days. I been chronically amped up even when I'm at home for the past 5 years and I decided to treat it. I also been feeling tired for the past 5 years this chronic 24/7 stress/anxiety has consumed my life. Sometimes my anxiety will get worse at home and I have nothing to worry about. I also took a benzo to deal with the constant anxiety for 3 1/2 years and then now my chronic anxiety/stress came back after I quit. It's been 10 months since I quit so most of the withdrawals are gone but my intial anxiety is back. I have lost a lot of scalp hair, excessive sweating on my palms and feet, my hair got thinned out, very sensitive to sound, burning sensations on my neck when my anxiety is worse at evening for some reason, a lot of pressure feeling migraines, panic attacks, my anxiety disorders are worse, very alertive/tense,I can't sleep for the life of me until its like 3am, and I'm always feeling fearful for no reason. I dont even have a job and I only go to school two days a week :(. This all started after a very traumatic experience with my job in high school which made me really stressed out for 7 months straight and after that I haven't been able to feel normal or relaxed. I need drugs to feel better but I always feel like I'm on edge. Please help:(( thank you. I also felt like I was constantly in danger when I was working at that job which started making me feel constantly flight or fight mode.I also tried SSRIs and they never really helped for my anxiety except Klonopin which is a benzo. I'm just confused where to target because maybe my chronic anxiety/stress is from my brain or maybe my adrenal glands. Like did I screw up my adrenal glands permanently 5 years ago?
Here are my lab results btw

Age 23 Male / 24 Hour Saliva Test Result

DHEA 16.7 2-23 Age Dependent

Coritsol 8.7 Morning(7:00AM) 3.7-9.5 Range

Cortisol 4.3 Noon(11:18AM) 1.2-3.0 Range

Cortisol 4.0 Evening(05:00PM) 0.6-1.9 Range

Cortisol 1.5 Night(11:38PM) 0.4-1.0 Range
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.com

0.578 sec, (2)