CureZone   Log On   Join
Post Finasteride Nightmare
 
male34london Views: 278
Published: 4 years ago
 

Post Finasteride Nightmare


Hi, I am 34 years old and started taking Propecia for slight frontal lobe recession in September 2014. I was taking 1mg per day until May 2015 when the side effects (loss of libido, painful erections, tiredness) were becoming too much to tolerate. So I stopped cold turkey and after a few days, everything bounced back and my side effects were gone. In February 2016 I decided to take saw palmetto, sold by Holland and Barrett. I took this daily for about 3 weeks but the side effects kicked in much quicker this time and I had to stop taking the medication. Again things did bounce back, but now I look back at it, I don’t think my libido did. I used to be very sexually active, but due to my constant focus on an upcoming year away travelling, I didn’t really think about the loss of libido much at all. This continued throughoutmy trip but wasn’t too prominent. Then whilst away, I started taking minoxidil 5 topical solution. I started this in the February 2017 and everything seemed to be ok, no side effects, no real issues. Then where it all went horribly wrong was July 4th 2017. I was out with a friend and was caught in a social situation that caused by adrenaline to go into overdrive, I started to sweat, felt like I couldn’t speak, even had to hold myself up as I felt really weak. Then from that very moment all of my symptoms, that I still have today, came flooding in. I now suffer from severe tiredness, muscle weakness (even walking my legs feel shattered), severe brain fog (feels like my head is wrapped in cling film), my brain is no way as sharp as it used to be, eye blur (to the point I have to constantly re-focus my eyes), reduced libido, reduced penile girth when erect, joint pain, peyronies disease with very painful erections. I also feel like my body cannot deal with stressful situations anymore. As soon as my brain has to overwork or think hard or deal with stress, m head either side (above ears) and around the back aches, I start to get a headache and my body (especially my legs) start to ache. I have been to see many doctors, all of which say my blood results are good and as expected. I do question a few of my results, namely SHBG which I believe is way too high for my age. I would appreciate it if anyone had any views on my other results and if they are not where they should be. Currently I am taking: 6g of Boron 1 x 100mg B6 2 x 4000 IU Vitamin D 2 x Magnesium Citrate 3 x 3 Billion Priobotic 3 x 1,500 mg Maca 4 x 1g Glycine I have recently ordered a neurotransmitter test to see what is happening with those inside my brain. Hoping they will show up something. I really appreciate anyones advise, and guidance on this, as it has been a really touch ride so far and I really just want to be able to reduce the brain fog if possible. Thyroid Check Plus 4th October 2017 TSH 0.838 mIU/L (Range 0.27-4.20) Free Thyroxine 15.1 pmol/L (Range 12.00-22.00) Total Thyroxine (T4) 91.1 nmol/L (Range 59.00-154.00) Free T3 5.38 pmol/L (Range 3.10-6.80) Throglobulin Antiody <10 IU/mL (Range 0.00-115.00) Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodis <9.0 IU/mL (Range 0.00-34.00) Hormone Check Plus 11th October 2017 D.H.E.A Sulphate 9.92 umol/L (Range 0.44-13.40) Follicle Stim Hormone 5.63 IU/L (Range 1.50-12.40) Luteinising Hormone 6.44 IU/L (Range 1.70-8.60) Testosterone 26.9 nmol/L (Range 7.60-31.40) Free Testosterone 0.418 nmol/L (Range 0.30-1.00) SHBG 57.9 nmol/L (Range 16.00-55.00) Free Androgen Index 46.46 Ratio (Range 24.00-104.00) 17-BETA Oestradiol 129 pmol/L (Range 0.00-191.99) Cortisol 28th June 2018 Waking 12.8 nmol/L (Range 6.00-21.00) 12pm 3.78 nmol/L (Range 1.50-7.60) 2pm 2.57 nmol/L (Range 0.00-5.49) 4pm 2.97 nmol/L (Range 0.00-5.49) 6pm <1.5 nmol/L (Range 0.00-4.49) Before Bed <1.5 nmol/L (Range 0.00-1.99) Full Hormone Check 24th May 2018 Free T4 17 pmol/L (Range 12 - 22.00) TSH 1.14 mU/L (Range 0.4 - 4.0) Cortisol 255 nmol/L (Range > 200) FSH 4.7 IU/L (Range 1.50 - 12.40) LH 5.8 IU/L (Range 1.70 - 8.60) Prolactin 288 mU/L (Range < 450) SHBG 68 nmol/L (Range 18.3 - 54.1) Testosterone 25.9 nmol/L (Range 8.64 - 29) Vitamin D 85 nmol/L (Range > 100) IGF-1 36.7 nmol/L (Range 10.7 - 32.2) Free Testosterone 0.354 nmol/L (Range 0.30 - 1.00) NA 139 mmol/L (Range 135 - 145) K 4.5 mmol/L (Range 3.6 - 5.2) Ur 4.2 mmol/L Cr 104 umol/L (Range 60 - 110) eGFR >60 mL/min/1.732m2 Bili 24 umol/L (Range 0 - 21) ALT 23 U/L (Range 7 - 55) ALP 87 U/L (Range 37 - 116) Alb 43 g/L (Range 35 - 55) Adj Ca 2.36 mmol/L (Range 2.2 - 2.7) Phos 1.01 mmol/L (Range 1.0 - 1.5) Hb 149 g/L (Range 138 - 172) PLT 200 10^9/L (Range 150 - 400) WCC 3.6 10^9/L (Range 3.5 -11.0) Neutrophils 1.7 10^9/L (Range 1.5 - 8.0) Lymphocytes 1.5 10^9/L (Range 4.0 - 11.0) Monocyte 0.4 10^9/L (Range 0.2 - 1.0) Eisonophils 0 10^9/L (Range 0 - 6.0) MCV 97.6 fL (Range 80 - 96) Bloods 7th June 2018 Ferritin 111 ug/L (Range 41 - 400) Vitamind B12 546 ng/L (Range > 400) Folate 8.7 ug/L (Range 1.5 - 20.00) 250mcg Synacthen Test 7th June 2018 0 min Cortisol 351 nmol/L (Range >350) 30 min Cortisol 554 nmol/L (Range > 600)
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2022  www.curezone.com

0.281 sec, (3)