CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Can anyone read my results?
 

Parasites Cleanse
Hulda Clark Cleanses



J.Crow’s® Lugol’s Iodine
Free S&H.Restore lost reserves.J.CROW’S®Lugol’s Iodine Solut...



Free Teeth Cure!
Natural Fluoride free Remineralizer!


More
More
  Views: 1,746
Published: 14 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 932,024

Re: Can anyone read my results?


Triiodothyronine-(T3)

The National Academy for Clinical Biochemistry (NACB) published a consensus statement in November 2002 with guidelines stating that the normal range for Free T3 should be 3.5-7.7 pmol/L (0.2 - 0.5 ng/dL).

Meanwhile, Diagnostic Automation, Inc, one company that makes a lab test for Free T3, lists their reference range as 1.4 – 4.2 pg/mL.

TSH-(T4)
Until recently, the standard was that the normal range for TSH at most laboratories has fallen in the 0.5 to 5.0 range, with hyperthyroidism being below .5, and hypothyroidism above 5.0.

The new guidelines, however, the range for acceptable thyroid function, and thyroid treatment should be considered for patients who test between the target TSH levels of 0.3 to 3.0, a far narrower range.

**********************

According to your test results (and based on the above) you have improved in both!

**********************

You shouldn't stop taking hormone medication "cold-turkey", however, here's what Dr. Brownstein did with his patients:

"My experience has shown that 1/3 of patients currently taking thyroid medications will need to lower their dose of thyroid hormone after starting Iodine supplementation….If the patient exhibits signs of too much thyroid hormone (palpations, nervousness, etc.), it is time to lower the dose. Generally, I have found in those patients on thyroid medication where the addition of Iodine causes hyperthyroid symptoms, a 50% reduction in the dose of thyroid hormone will rectify the problem. If the patient is on a low thyroid dose (i.e., <1grain of desiccated thyroid or <.088mg Levothyroxine), the addition of therapeutic doses of Iodine can result in the patient not needing to take any thyroid medication.”

The above is taken from the ninth paragragh of the first article at the given link above.

********************************

I hope that gives you an idea of what to do. If I had this decision to make, I would continue doing everything I was already doing, except I would cut my prescription thyroid medication tablets in half and continue taking HALF a pill every day...and retest in another 3 months. Since you're taking less than .088mg of levothyroxine (the generic form of Synthroid), then perhaps you can decide to stop the hormones altogether, as long as you continue with the iodine.

Starting with cutting the pills in half is what I would do...but that is me.

You must decide to do what is right for you.

Best of luck...you're doing GREAT!
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.com

1.125 sec, (2)